Papanui Staff List

If you wish to email any of our staff use the 3 letter code of the person in their email address e.g. [email protected]


Principal

 
 

Mr Jeff Smith

[email protected] 

 

Associate Principal

 
  Hkj 

Ms Jo Hunnikin

[email protected] 

 

Deputy Principals

 
Cll
Ms Louisa Clissold 

[email protected]
Krt


Mr Tim Kirby 

[email protected] 


 Assistant Principals

  
 
 

Ms Lynette Archer

[email protected] 

 Mcr


Miss Rachel McConnel

[email protected] 



 
Rvi

Mr Ian Reeves

[email protected] 
 

Executive Officer

 
 

Mrs Gaye Parlane

[email protected] 

 



Deans 2021




Head of Deaning

Ms Lynette Starr

[email protected]







 

Dean of Supported Learning

Mr Tony Phillips

[email protected]

 
   
 
 

 Jmk

 

Year 9 Dean

Ms Kellie-Lee James

[email protected] 


 
    
Wlj 

Year 10 Dean

Mrs Josie Welch

[email protected] 

 
   
 
 
 Hmj 

Year 11 Dean

Ms Jane Herman

[email protected] 

 
   
 
 
Lnk

Year 12 Dean

Mrs Kerren Langdon

[email protected] 







 Hnj 

Year 13 Dean

Mr Joe Holland

[email protected] 

 
   
 
 

Heads of Department 

 

Mr Glenn Case (csg)
Design Technology
Mrs Angela Craw (cra)
Director of International Studies
Ms Corinne Coulthard (clc)
English
Ms Michelle Dalley (dlm)
Languages/ESOL
Mrs Jay Grubb (grj)
Drama and Dance
Mrs Sarah Hanlon (hns) 
Science
Mrs Kryssy Kavanagh (kvk)
Student Support Services
Mrs Hayley KnightSocial Sciences
Mrs Natasha Marshall (mrn)
Health & Physical Education
Matua Te Haere Stirling (srt)Māori
Mr David Pitt (ptd)
Music
Mrs Sharon Scott (scs)
Kimi Ora
Mr Mark Soltero (slm)
Art
Mrs Trish Spite (stt)
Supported Learning
Mr James Stewart (stj)
Careers
Mr Phil Truesdale (trp)
Mathematics
Mr Justin Warren (wrj)
Commerce
Mr Daf Williams (wld)
Science

Ms Tina Williams (wlt)

Food and Textiles

Teaching Staff

 
Mrs Rebecca Aitken (atr)
Science
Mr Paul Anderson (anp)
Science
Mr Ken Ball (blk)
Social Sciences
Ms Phyllis Barltrop (brp)
Adult ESOL
Ms Tracey Blair (Blt)
Technology
Mrs Alexandra Bryant (bya)
Health and PE
Mr Liam Campfens (cml)
Social Sciences
Ms Melanie Carson (crm)
Health and PE
Ms Lee Chapman (chl)
Mathematics
Miss Judy Coleman (cmj)
Food and Textiles
Ms Anjie Connon (cna)Art
Ms Joanne CosgriffFood and Textiles
Mrs Marion Davies (dsm)
English
Mrs Shelley Donkin (dks)
Social Sciences
Mrs Jo Dwan (dwj)
English
Mrs Sam Dyer (dys)
Kimi Ora
Ms Fran Edmondson (edf)
Mathematics, Commerce
Ms Freddie Elmes (elf)
French, ESOL
Mr Rob Fuller (flr)
Science
Mrs Andrea Gallop (gla)
Digital Technology, Commerce
Miss Katie Gibbs (gbk)
Science
Ms Emily Giesteira (gse)
Art
Mr Peter Gill (glp)
Mathematics
Mr Andrew Guy (gya)
Technology
Mr Graeme Hall (hlg)
Science, Data Reporting Manager
Miss Nicole Herbert (hrn)
Dance, Careers
Mr John Hill (hlj)
Technology
Mrs Kirsten Hill (hlk)
Food and Textiles
Mrs Emilie Hobson (hbe)
Science
Mr Glenn Hooper (hpg)
Supported Learning
Ms Vanessa Jarman (jrv)
English, Specialist Classroom Teacher
Mrs Marcia Kelly (klm)
Dance
Ms Helen MacGougan (mgh)
Media
Mr Matt Mallon (mnm)
Learning Support Co-ordinator
Mr Joel Martin (mrj)
Science, Outdoor Education
Mrs Barbara Mathias (mdb)
Teacher in charge of Library
Ms Sarah McConchie (mcs)
Health and PE, Outdoor Education
Mrs Rachel McCormick (mrr)
Science
Mrs Lynn McElwain (mcl)
Mathematics
Ms Christine McKinnon (mkc)
ESOL, Food and Textiles
Mrs Sue McLachlan (mls)
Learning Support Co-ordinator
Ms Heather McLean (mlh)
Dance
Ms Heather McMillan (mch)
English
Mrs Claire McWhirter (mcc)
Health and PE
Miss Sierra Morgulis (mrs)
Health and PE, Outdoor Education, Kimi Ora
Ms Mairead Neville (nvm)
English
Mrs Rebekah Norris (nrr)
Adult ESOL
Ms Chloe Onekawa (onc)
Supported Learning
Mr Paul Peawini (pwp)
Health and PE
Ms Danielle Perrin-Castle (prd)
Mathematics
Mr Haden Powell (pwh)
Health and PE
Mrs Amy Rickman (rca)
Food and Textiles
Mrs Rebecca Roberts (rbr)
English
Mrs Kate Robinson (rbk)
Supported Learning
Mr Shane Rose (rss)
Supported Learning
Ms Elizabeth Roxburgh (rxe)
Mathematics
Miss Jennifer Rutherford (rtj)
Health and PE, Outdoor Education
Miss Tanya Sapwell (swt)
Social Sciences
Mrs Emma Scally (bye)
Health and PE
Mr Daniel Scowcroft (scd)
Drama
Ms Sara Sergeant (srs)
Science
Ms Amanda Siave (sva)
Kimi Ora
Mr Michael Smith (smm)
English, Media
Mr Tim Smith (smt)
Health and PE
Mr Barry Stevens (stb)
Technology
Miss Rebecca Stewart (str)
Art
Mr Chris Stoddart (stc)
Social Sciences
Ms Kendra Takle (tkk)
English, Media
Ms Amanda Taylor (tya)
Science
Ms Janine Taylor (tyj)
Adult ESOL
Mrs Court Tennent (tnc)
Technology
Ms Brogan Turner (trb)
Mathematics, Supported Learning
Mrs Mary Warne (wrm)
Social Sciences
Mr Phil Washbourn (wsp)
Outdoor Education
Ms Megan Williams (wmm)
Adult ESOL
Miss Angela Willmott (wla)
Mathematics
Ms Cia Winter (wnt)
Digital Technology
Ms Jillian Woods (wdj)
English

Ms Leah World (wrl)

Science


Careers

 

Mr James Stewart (stj)HOD, Senior Course Tutor, Year 13
Ms Kerren Langdon (lnk)Careers
Mrs Bev Gordon (grb)Gateway, Star Co-ordinator

Guidance Counsellors

 

Mrs Kryssy Kavanagh (kvk)Director of Student Support Services
Ms Casey Brown (bwc)
Mr Cameron Dickson (dcc)
Mrs Lucy Richardson (rcl)
Ms Gemma Phillips

International Department

 

Mrs Angela Craw (cra)Director of International Students
Mr Barry Dalkie (dlb)
Dean of International Students
Mrs Margaret Kinzett (knm)Home Stay Co-ordinator
Mr Richard Ashmore (ahr)International Administrator

Adult & Community Education 

 

Mrs Barbara Roper (rpb)Administration & Coordinator

Support Staff

 

Mrs Janet Anderson (adj)Teacher Aide Kimi Ora
Mrs Sarah Anderson (asr)Arts Co-ordinator
Mrs Yasmeen BahrainwalaTesting and Learning Centre
Ms Phyllis Bennett (bnp)Librarian
Mrs Karen Bird (bdk)Teacher Aide Kimi Ora
Mr Eddie BolgerGroundstaff
Mrs Kate BoltonScience Technician
Mrs Catherine Boyle (byc)Database, Administration
Mrs Kaye Brown (brn)Office Reception, Administration
Ms Anne BridgmanKimi Ora
Ms Kate BruceKimi Ora
Mt Tony ClarkKimi Ora
Mrs Lisa DraceFood and Textiles Technician
Mrs Canny Gaffney Teacher Aide
Mr Rob GilmourTeacher Aide
Mrs Janene Harris (hrj)Student Office, Administration
Miss Jenaya Harris (hjn)Kimi Ora
Mrs Robyn Haseman (hsr)Library Assistant
Ms Kim Hibbard-Melles (hbk)Science Technician
Miss Paige Hubber (hrp)Sport Coordinator
Mr Grant Jarvis (jrg)Ground Assistant
Miss Hannah Kofoed (kfh)Kimi Ora
Mrs Deborah Lavill (lvd)Teacher Aide
Ms Pat Lightbourne Teacher Aide 
Mrs Mel Miles (mlm)Absences, Administration, First Aid 
Mrs Lynne Morell (mrl)Office Manager, Administration, First Aid 
Mrs Christine Mulligan (mlc)Teacher Aide 
Mrs Kylie Phaup-Stephens (phk)Student Support Services Reception
Mrs Emma RiddellPayroll, Board Secretary
Mrs Sonya Rockhouse (rcs)Teacher Aide Withdrawal Room 
Ms Sheree Rosewarne (rrs)Teacher Aide Supported Learning
Mrs Nikki Seaton (stn)Continuing Education
Mr Terry Smith (smr)Teacher Aide
Ms Serena Thomas (tms)Teacher Aide 
Ms Jo Thomas-Hiddleston (tsj)Study Centre Supervisor, Alumni
Ms Lee-Ann Venis (vnl)Teacher Aide Kimi Ora 
Mr Phil Walker (wlp)Caretaker 
Mrs Julia Walmsley (wmj)Principal's Secretary 
Mr Richard Watson (wtr)Teacher Aide Kimi Ora
Mr Aston Will (wls)Teacher Aide Kimi Ora

Mrs Eli Wilson (wle)Teacher Aide 
Mrs Heather Yaxley (yxh)Teacher Aide