Our Staff

If you wish to email any of our staff use the 3 letter code of the person in their email address for example xxx@papanui.school.nz

Principal

 
 

Mr Jeff Smith

smj@papanui.school.nz

 

Associate Principal

 
   

Mr Mike Vannoort

vnm@papanui.school.nz

 

Deputy Principals

 
 

Ms Louisa Clissold

cll@papanui.school.nz

 
         
 

Mr Tim Kirby

krt@papanui.school.nz

 

Assistant Principals

 
 

Ms Lynette Archer

arl@papanui.school.nz

 
         
 

Ms Rachel McConnell

mcr@papanui.school.nz

 

Executive Officer

 
 

Mrs Gaye Parlane

prg@papanui.school.nz

 

 Head of Junior School   

 

Mrs Carole Petrie

ptc@papanui.school.nz

 

Deans

 
 

Dean of Supported Learning

Mr Tony Phillips

pht@papanui.school.nz

 
         
Hnj  

Year 9 Dean

Mr Joe Holland

hnj@papanui.school.nz

 
         
   

Year 10 Dean

Mr Paul Anderson

anp@papanui.school.nz

 
         
   

Year 11 Dean

Ms Tanya Sapwell

swt@papanui.school.nz

 
         
   

Year 12 Dean

Mrs Josie Welch

wlj@papanui.school.nz

 
         
   

Year 13 Dean

Ms Lynette Starr

stl@papanui.school.nz

 

Head of Departments  

Mr Glenn Case (csg)

Ms Michelle Dalley (dlm)

Mrs Jo Dwan (dwj)

Miss Jay Grubb (grj)

Mrs Alys Hill (hla)

Mrs Hayley Knight (knh)

Mrs Natasha Marshall (mrn)

Mr David Pitt (ptd)

Mr Ian Reeves (rvi)

Mrs Sharon Scott (scs)

Miss Maryanne Skidmore (skm)

Mr Mark Soltero (slm)

Mrs Trish Spite (stt)

Mr Chris Stoddart (stc)

Mr Phil Truesdale (trp)

Mr Justin Warren (wrj)

Design Technology

Langugaes/ESOL

English

Drama

Drama

Social Sciences

Health & Physical Education

Music

Science

Kimi Ora

Food and Textiles

Art

Supported Learning

Social Sciences, Geography

Mathematics

Commerce

Teaching Staff

 

Mr Rob Adams (adr)

Mrs Rebecca Aiken (atr)

Ms Emily Allfrey (ale)

Mr Paul Anderson (anp)

Mrs Anita Attwood (ata)

Ms Tracey Atwool (att)

Mr Adam Baker (bka)

Ms Sarah Baker (bks)

Ms Phyllis Barltrop (brp)

Miss Alexandra Boyd (byd)

Ms Emma Byrne (bye)

Mr Liam Campfens (cml)

Ms Melanie Carson (crm)

Ms Lee Chapman (chl)

Ms Katie Charles (chk)

Ms Justine Chinnery (chj)

Ms Anjie Connon (cna)

Ms Lyn Cotton (col)

Miss Susie Cottrell (cts)

Mr Barry Dalkie (dlb)

Ms Michelle Dalley (dlm)

Ms Kayla Diebold (dbk)

Mrs Shelley Donkin (dks)

Ms Fran Edmondson (edf)

Ms Freddie Elmes (elf)

Mrs Lucy Emery (eml)

Ms Iben Enevold (eni)

Mr Stefan Fernandes (frs)

Mrs Hana-Lee Fulcher (flh)

Mrs Andrea Gallop (gla)

Mr Peter Gill (glp)

Miss Sam Groves

Mrs Sarah Hanlon (hns)

Miss Nicole Herbert (hrn)

Mr Joe Holland (hnj)

Mr Glenn Hooper (hpg)

Mrs Kerren Langdon (lnk)

Ms Helen MacGougan (mgh)

Mrs Toni Maddaford (mdt)

Mr Joel Martin (mrj)

Ms Lorraine McDermott (mdl)

Mrs Lynn McElwain (mcl)

Ms Heather McLean (mlh)

Ms Heather McMillan (mch)

Mrs Claire McWhirter (mcc)

Mr Paul Peawini (pwp)

Mr Tony Phillips (pht)

Mr Fred Poskitt (psf)

Mr Andre Prichard (pra)

Ms Georgina Rees-Stevenson (rsg)

Mrs Amy Rickman (rca)

Mr David Risdon (rsd)

Mrs Rebecca Roberts (rbr)

Miss Jennifer Rutherford (rtj)

Miss Tanya Sapwell (swt)

Mr Daniel Scowcroft (scd)

Mr David Senior (snd)

Ms Sara Sergeant (srs)

Mr Tim Smith (smt)

Mr Barry Stevens (stb)

Mrs Fae Stewart (stf)

Mr James Stewart (stj)

Ms Lauren Stewart (swl)

Miss Rebecca Stewart (str)

Mr Te Haere Stirling (srt)

Ms Lucy Sullivan (sll)

Ms Susanne Sullivan (sls)

Ms Amanda Taylor (tya)

Mrs Mary Warne (wrm)

Mr Phil Washbourn (wsp)

Mrs Josie Welch (wlj)

Mr Dafydd Williams (wld)

Ms Megan Williams (wmm)

Ms Tina Williams (wlt)

Miss Angela Willmott (wla)

Ms Jillian Woods (wdj)

Ms Leah World (wrl)

English

Science (on leave)

Social Sciences

Science

Commerce

English

English

Health & Physical Education & Outdoor Education

ESOL

Health & Physical Education and Mathematics

Health & Physical Education

Social Sciences

Health & Physical Education

Mathematics

Food & Textiles

Health & Physical Education

Art

Kimi Ora

Health & Physical Education

Design Technology

Languages

English

Social Sciences

Mathematics

Languages

Mathematics

Languages

Science

Science

Commerce

Mathematics

Kimi Ora

Science

Drama

Social Sciences

Supported Learning

English

English 

Commerce - Digital Technologies

Science

Food Technology

Mathematics

Drama, Dance

English

Health & Physical Education

Health & Physical Education

Design Technology

Mathematics

English

Music

Food and Textiles

Mathematics

English

Health & Physical Education

Social Sciences - Geography and Tourism

Drama

Commerce

Science

Health & Physical Education

Design Technology

Adult ESOL

Science

Science

Art

Maori

Supported Learning

Adult ESOL

Science

Social Sciences - History and Classics

Outdoor Education (on leave)

Social Sciences - Social Studies and Classics

Science

Adult ESOL

Food and Textiles

Mathematics

English

Science

Careers

Mrs Rosie Brodie (brr)    
Ms Ellen Cashion (cse) Senior Course Tutor
Mrs Bev Gordon (grb) Gateway Star Co-ordinator

Counsellor

Ms Alana Davis (dva)    
Mrs Yvonne Foster (fsy)    
     

International

   
Mr Richard Ashmore (ahr)    
Mrs Angela Craw (cra) Director of International Students
Mrs Margaret Kinzettknm) Home Stay Co-ordinator
Mrs Jude Nichol (ncj) Dean of International Students

Adult & Community Education 

Mrs Anita Attwood (ata) Director
Mrs Barbara Roper (rpb) Administration 

Support Staff

   
Mrs Janet Anderson (adj) Teacher Aide Kimi Ora
Mrs Sarah Anderson (asr) Arts Co-ordinator
Mrs Kirsten Aumua (amk) Maori Kai Whina
Ms Phyllis Bennett (bnp) Librarian
Mrs Karen Bird (bdk) Teacher Aide Kimi Ora
Mrs Catherine Boyle (byc) Database, Administration
Mrs Lee Braxton (brl) Teacher Aide Kimi Ora
Mrs Kaye Brown (brn) Office Reception, Administration
Ms Tracy Colvin (clt) Food & Textiles Technician
Mrs Canny Gaffney  Teacher Aide
Mr Rob Gilmour Teacher Aide
Mrs Janene Harris (hrj) Student Office, Administration
Mrs Robyn Haseman (hsr) Library Assistant
Ms Kim Hibbard-Melles (hbk) Science Technician
Ms Kirsten Hill (hlk) Sports Co-ordinator 
Ms Emilie Hobson  Science Technician 
Mrs Denise Hoskin (hsd) Creditors, Administration
Ms Kai Huang Teacher Aide Kimi Ora 
Mr Grant Jarvis Ground Assistant
Mrs Megan Kennedy Teacher Aide
Mrs Deborah Lavill (lvd) Teacher Aide
Ms Karen Lewis  Teacher Aide
Ms Pat Lightbourne  Teacher Aide 
Mrs Lynne Loughnan (lgl) Teacher Aide Supported Learning 
Ms Christine Markuson (mrc) Teacher Aide ESOL 
Mrs Jan McKeogh (mcj) Study Centre Co-ordinator 
Mrs Mel Miles (mlm) Absences, Administration, First Aid 
Ms Lauraine Molloy Teacher Aide 
Mrs Lynne Morell (mrl) Office Manager, Administration, First Aid 
Mrs Christine Mulligan  Teacher Aide 
Mr John Popenhagen  Assistant Caretaker 
Mrs Maureen Ralfe  Continuing Education, Administration  
Mrs Sonya Rockhouse (rcs) Teacher Aide Withdrawal Room 
Mrs Sonia Rutherford (rts) Teacher Aide Supported Learning 
Ms Serena Thomas  Teacher Aide 
Mrs Nicola Trillo (trn) Student Support, Administration 
Ms Lee-Ann Venis  Teacher Aide Kimi Ora 
Mr Phil Walker  Caretaker 
Mrs Julia Walmsley (wmj) Principals Secretary 
Mr Richard Watson (wtr) Teacher Aide Kimi Ora 
Mrs Eli Wilson  Teacher Aide 
Mrs Kathryn Young (ynk) Staffroom Attendant